top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how International Overseas Consultants UK Ltd ("we", "us", "our") collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information obtained through our website. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection laws.

1. Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we may collect and process the following types of personal information:

  • Personal information provided voluntarily by you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, and CV/resume when you submit an enquiry or job application.

  • Information automatically collected through cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as your IP address, browser type, device type, and pages visited on our website. You can learn more about how we use cookies and manage your cookie preferences in our Cookie Policy.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information collected for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your enquiries and providing you with the requested information about our recruitment services.

  • Processing and considering your job applications and assessing your suitability for available job opportunities.

  • Communicating with you regarding job opportunities, updates, and promotional offers that may be of interest to you.

  • Improving our website, services, and user experience.

  • Complying with legal obligations and protecting our rights and interests.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Our clients and prospective employers for the purpose of recruitment and job placement.

  • Service providers and business partners who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and providing recruitment services.

  • Legal authorities or regulatory bodies when required by law or to protect our legal rights.

 

4. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All data that you submit via our website form is secured and protected via a valid HTTPS connection. Candidate data are stored in our secure ATS system Airtable. Airtable Data Policy  However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. 

In addition 

 

5. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your personal information. You may also object to the processing of your personal information or request the restriction of processing in certain circumstances. To exercise these rights or make any inquiries regarding your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

6. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on this page, and the revised Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon posting.

 

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of personal information, please contact us at:

International Overseas Consultants UK Ltd

124 City Road. London. EC1V 2NX

info-uk@iocmadras.com

0203 195 3854

 

General Privacy Information and Complaints:

For general privacy information or complaints, refer to relevant privacy authority.

Information Commissioner UK
Privacy Team
Phone: 0303 123 1113

 

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Effective Date: Feb 2024

By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page